Appointments


APPOINTMENTS BY CONTRA COSTA CITY SELECTION COMMITTEE

AND MAYORS CONFERENCE as of May, 2024

 

City Selection Committee Appointments                                     Term                                       Expiration

 

Local Agency Formation Commission

         Gabriel Quinto, El Cerrito                        4 years                          05/04/28

         Scott Perkins, SanRamon                        4 years                        05/04/27

         Alternate: Edi Bursan, Concord                 4 years                        05/04/27

                

Metropolitan Transportation Commission       

         Sue Noack, Pleasant Hill                                4 years                         02/28/27

 

Bay Area Air Quality Management District

         Gabriel "Gabe" Quinto, El Cerrito                       2 years                        06/15/26

         Mark Ross, Martinez                                2 years                        01/06/25

 

Airport Land Use Commission

         Joel Bryant, Brentwood                                4 years                        05/04/24

                Edi Birsan, Concord                                  4 years                        05/04/24

         Carlyn Obringer, Concord                        4 years                        05/04/26

         Gabriel “Gabe” Quinto, El Cerrito, Alt.                        4 years                        05/04/26

 

Delta Protection Commission (Shared alternately with Solano County.)

         Anissa Williams, Oakley, Contra Costa                  2 years                        05/01/26

                

Contra Costa Countywide Redevelopment Successor Agency Oversight Board

         Rita Xavier, San Pablo                                  2 years                        06/30/24

         Shanelle Scales-Preston, Pittsburg, Alt.                          2 years                        06/30/24

 

Mayors Conference Appointments

 

Association of Bay Area Governments

       

         Cindy Silva, Walnut Creek                        2 years                        06/30/25

               Lisa Motoyama, El Cerrito                          2 years                        06/30/25

         Kevin Wilk, Walnut Creek, 1st Alt.                        2 years                        06/30/25

Maureen Toms, Pinole, 2nd Alternate 2 years                                            06/30/25

 

Contra Costa Transportation Authority               

         Newell Arnerich, Danville                        2 years                        01/31/25

         Alternate: Brianne Zorn, Martinez                 2 years                        01/31/25

                                               

 Hazardous Materials Commission

         Anthony Tave, Pinole                                4 years                        12/31/26               

                Eduardo Martinez, Richmond                 4 years                                12/31/27

         Soheila Bana, Richmond                        4 years                        12/31/24

         Alternate Cesar Zapeda, Richmond        4 years                        12/31/26

         Alternate: Brianne Zorn, Martinez                4 years                        12/31/27

         Alternate: Peter Cloven, Clayton                  4 years                        12/31/24

 

East Bay Regional Parks District Advisory Comm.

         Carlyn Obringer, Concord                        2 years                        12/31/24

 

East Bay Regional Communications System Authority Bd.

         Cindy Silva, Walnut Creek                        3 years                        10/01/24

         Alternate: Tessa Rudnick, El Cerrito                 3 years                        10/01/24

         Scott Perkins, San Ramon                        3 years                        10/01/25

         Alternate: Mark Ross, Martinez                3 years                        10/01/25

         Karen Stepper, Danville                        3 years                        10/01/26

         Alternate: Jim Diaz, Clayton                        3 years                        10/01/26

 

East Bay Economic Dev. Alliance Exec. Comm.

         Zac Shess, Pleasant Hill                 2 years                        06/30/26

         Kim Trupiano, Clayton                       2 years                        06/30/26

         Carlyn Obringer, Concord                        2 years                        06/30/25

         Chris Kelley, Hercules                                2 years                        06/30/25

         Alternate: Devin Murphy, Pinole               2 years                        06/30/25

                

Contra Costa Family Justice Alliance Board of Directors

 

         Kevin Wilk, Walnut Creek                        2 years                        06/30/26

 

Elections Citizen Advisory Committee  - Paul Fadelli, El Cerrito

 

County-Wide Bicycle Committee - Mark Ross, Martinez

 

Contra Costa Central Identification Bureau – Joel Bryant - Brentwood

 

2024 Conference Executive Committee  (All one year terms) – Conference Chair Loella Haskew, Walnut Creek; Vice-Chair Alex Walker-Griffith, Hercules; Past Chair, Dave Hudson, San Ramon; Second Past Chair Sue Noack, Pleasant Hill; City Selection Committee Chair Tessa Rudnick, El Cerrito; Darleen Gee, Orinda. 

(If there is no term or expiration date shown, appointee serves until replaced.)